For details regarding specific events please contact the organizers or venues. If you are an organizer or venue and would like to reach out to us please feel free to contact us or submit an event using our submission form. We’d love to hear from you!

Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Click on a category label below to focus / unfocus on that specific category.

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Powell’s Books presents Senator Jeff Merkley

Lauren Acampora in Conversation With Cari Luna

Rick Moody

Books Around the Corner Book Club

Classics Book Group

Susan Steinberg in Conversation With Leni Zumas

Reading: Bryan Denson: The Unabomber

Pok Pok Noodles: Recipes From Thailand and Beyond

Southern Oregon Beer: A Pioneering History

Young Adult Book Club (Burnside)

Submission Deadline: The Masters Review Short Story Award for New Writers

Longreads Club: LGBTI Asylum Seekers in Africa

The Trauma Cleaner

2

Submission Deadline: Portland Review: Verna Marion Nugent Chapbook Contest

Apple, Tree: Writers on Their Parents

Lisa Congdon

Pageturners Author Visit: Stevan Allred

PROCYON II book release with Karissa Sakumoto

Chronicles of a Blessed Man – Paul Haber

Westside Writing Group

Ganesh Sitaraman

BwP Book Club: Pretty Deadly: The Rat #1

Lydia Kiesling in Conversation With Meaghan O’Connell

The Tesla City Stories – Fall Spectacular

Kids’ Storytime With Sheela Preuitt

Mary H. K. Choi in Conversation With Laini Taylor

Aron Nels Steinke

Fall 2019: Memoir Accountability

Unintended Consequences

Submission Deadline: Creative Nonfiction (CNF) Studio | Sep 26 – Dec 19

Portland — Weird. Wonderful. Bizarre.

Randall Munroe

Mallory Smith: A Reading from her Memoir by Diane Smith

Grief Rites Readers Series ~ September 9

Jane Kirkpatrick

Emily Nagoski

Pageturners Book Club: A Gentleman in Moscow

Sci-Fi/Fantasy Book Club

Pageturners Author Visit: Katie Grindeland

In Conversation: Spencer Ellsworth & Fonda Lee

Science Fiction Book Group

Pageturners Author Visit: Rudy Owens

Caroline Kurtz

Super Pumped: The Battle for Uber

Teen Book Club

SFWA Portland Reading Series: Ted Chiang, Jack Skillingstead, and Daryl Gregory

Liz Prato in Conversation with Jacqueline Keeler

Echo of Distant Water – JB Fisher

Well-Read Black Girl Book Club

D.J. Butler, Christopher Husberg & Christopher Ruocchio

Inkwater Authors Night – Henry Alley, Peter Swan, Erik L. Welchoff

Wendy Ortiz – The Nonfictional Body: Sept. 14

Fall 2019: Writing the Novel: 9 Months Intensive

Fall 2019: Grief and the Lyric Essay

Autumn Moon Festival: Storytime with Carol Gwo

Kids’ Storytime With Matt Myers

Hum and Swish Story Time with Matt Myers

Longreads: How Saudi Arabia Makes Dissidents Disappear

Fall 2019: Memoir Boot Camp

The Adoption – David Schein

Grace Paley’s Life Stories with Judith Arcana

Fall 2019: Short Story Master Class

Fall 2019: Writing a Novel in 8 Weeks

An Indigenous Peoples’ History of the United States for Young People

What It Means to Be Moral

Story Time for Grown Ups with David Loftus

Intro to Flash Nonfiction w Brian Benson

Fall Cookbook Club

Reading: Jack Moody: Dancing to Broken Records

The Moth: StorySLAM: Neighborhoods

April Henry & Carolyn O’Doherty

Molly Gloss

Gabby Rivera in Conversation With Tehlor Kay Mejia

Simon(e) van Saarloos: Playing Monogamy

The Immigrant Story Live

Amitav Ghosh

Pirate (and Potty!) Story Time with Dawn Prochovnic

Street Books Celebration & Fundraiser: Special Guest Karen Russell

The Page-Turner Book Club

Delve Seminar: Richard Powers’ The Overstory and the Nature Writings of John Muir

Craft of Fiction Workshop: Building Scenes w Wayne Gregory

Craig Johnson

Inconspicuous Consumption

The Mystery Box Show and RISK! at Revolution Hall

Fiction Workshop I with Joanna Rose

Paul Lisicky – On Urgency: A Memoir and Creative Nonfiction Workshop: Sept. 21-22

Kids’ Storytime With Amanda Jackson

Kami McBride Book Signing

Paul Lisicky Reading

Graphic Novel Event with Aron Nels Steinke

Bulletproof Your Year: Bullet Journaling Workshop

ROAR: LAUGHTER

Drive-Thru Dreams

Avan Jogia

Cara Wall

Amy Stewart

Fall 2019: Short Story Intensive

Christopher Leonard

Waking the Witch: Reflections on Women, Magic, and Power

Lifeformed: Hearts and Minds

Marilyn Stablein

Naomi Klein in Conversation With Thom Hartmann

Fiction Addiction Book Club

Margaret Atwood In Conversation with Omar El Akkad

Online: The Art Of Screenwriting w/ Andy Mingo

Horror Book Club

Kitchen Table Launch Party

Reading: Tom Alkire: Western Waters

Health Justice Now: Single Payer and What Comes Next

Emily Lloyd-Jones

An Evening with Anderson Cooper

Speak / Sing! Musical Theater Writing with Matthew B. Zrebski

Kids’ Storytime

My Shape is Sam Story Time with Amanda Jackson

Hazel Newlevant

Good Juju Book Signing & Workshop w/ Najah Lightfoot

Fall 2019: Novel Writing Accountability

Tender Table: Margaret Alba, Lito Garcia, Bemnia Lathan

Marilynne Eichinger

Joe Hill

Submission Deadline: smoke + mold Issue 2

Jenny Brown in Conversation with Leni Zumas

Amy Long with Sophia Shalmiyev

Suspense and Treats: Sweethearts (a novel by Elizabeth Mitchell)

Nancy Richardson Fischer in Conversation With Colleen Houck

Elizabeth Mitchell

3

Three Ways to Disappear – Katy Yocom

5
6
+ Export Events